Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://rocco-sienna.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.


We are the data controller of the personal data that we keep and use, and we are therefore responsible for making sure that our systems and processes comply with the relevant data protection laws in respect of that personal data.
We will act in respect of personal data to comply with the six principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”):

Lawfulness, fairness and transparency;
• Purpose limitation;
• Data minimisation;
• Accuracy;
• Storage limitation;
• Integrity and confidentiality.


You have rights in respect of how your personal data can be processed; these include the right to request:
• a copy of your personal data;
• that inaccurate data is rectified; and
• that your personal data is, in certain circumstances, erased or restricted.


You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner, which you can do by contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) directly. Full contact details, including a helpline number, can be found on the ICO website (www.ico.org.uk). This website also has useful information on your rights and our obligations. However, please raise any concerns or issues with us first so that we may deal with this as quickly as possible for you.


COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

1. Processing orders

We will collect personal information which may include names, shipping and billing address, email address and a telephone number as provided on the purchase order.

We will use the personal data for processing your order. We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
• Shipping your order
• Issuing invoice

DISCLOSURE:
We share personal data with shipping companies in order to fulfil your order.
In respect of all disclosures of personal data, we will only share the personal information which is necessary for the particular purpose for which it is provided, or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so, and we will ensure that the personal data is appropriately protected.

RETENTION PERIOD:
We will keep personal data only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. Normally, our retention period for personal data collected for this purpose is a minimum of 6 years after the end of the period that we are providing legal services.


2. Our website

When you browse this  website we establish a basic visitor profile via small text files – cookies. This information will contain information about what pages you viewed, geographic location and whether you are a new or returning site visitor. It does not determine any personal data such as name, address or email.   You can choose to accept or decline cookies. You can modify your browser setting to decline cookies.

Our website contains links to enable you to visit other websites easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. We recommend that you check their privacy policies before submitting any details to them.

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal details to third parties.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

By using our website and submitting your information you consent to that information as set out in this policy. If we change our policy, we will post changes to this page.